You are here

CoursesThe training activities are held both in Milan and Naples. Check out the corresponding schedules:

All Courses

Teacher: Rosella Visintin - Dates: 7,8,10 January 2020

Format
1 lecture and 1 practical activity every day

Tuesday, 7 January, 2020
10.00-11.00

Literature Analysis: How to Read a Paper

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.00-12.30

Literature Analysis: How to prepare a Journal Club + Exercise

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
14.00-17.00

Experimental design: critical thinking, protocol writing, data analysis

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Wednesday, 8 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

How to talk about science: Oral &Poster presentations

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
14.00-15.00

Scientific Writing

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
15.00-16.30

Presentation exercise

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Friday, 10 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

Group work practical and exercise

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room

Organizer: Ylli Doksani & Marina Mapelli

Dates: 13-17 January 2020

The course aims at providing theoretical knowledge and practical principles on the main forefront strategies used for genome editing and biochemistry.

Monday, 13 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

Working with DNA and RNA

9.30-10.20

Working with mammalian genomic DNA

Ylli Doksani - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
10.40-11.30

Visualization of DNA structures in Electron Microscopy

Massimo Lopes - UZH
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.50-12.40

Cloning strategies

Daniele Piccini - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-15.15

Expression of coding and non-coding genes in mammalian genome

Francesco Nicassio - IIT
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.45-17.00

Challenges in measuring RNA expression

Matteo Marzi - IIT
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Tuesday, 14 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

Genetic Engineering

9.30-10.45

Fundamentals of gene targeting

Stefano Casola - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.15-12.15

CRISPR technology and its applications in drug discovery

Danilo Madalo - Novartis
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-15.15

CRSIPR tutorial

D.Maddalo - Novartis - Basilea
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
16.00-17.00

Gene therapy

Giuliana Ferrari - HSR Milan
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Wednesday, 15 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

Protein Biochemistry

9.30-10.45

Protein expression

Marina Mapelli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.15-12.15

Measuring protein interactions in vitro

Marina Mapelli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.45-17.00

Measuring protein interactions in vivo

Sara Sigismund - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Thursday, 16 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Working with antibodies

Simona Polo - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.15-12.15

Capturing specific protein–DNA interactions in biological systems by Chromatin Immunoprecipitation

Ivan Dellino - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
13.45-14.45

Protein-DNA interactions involved in DNA repair and DNA replication

Vincenzo Costanzo - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Friday, 17 January, 2020
9.30-12.30

Protein Biochemistry

9.30-11.00

Principles of enzymology

Loredano Polleggioni - Universita' Insubria
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.30-12.30

Biochemistry of Ubiquitin

Sebastiano Pasqualato - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-17.00

Case studies

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room

Dates: 20-22 January 2020

Organizers: Dario Parazzoli and Nils Gauthier

The course will cover all basic microscopy techniques and provide an overview of a broad range of innovative imaging approaches. Each lecture will include an overview of the topic and a presentation of the lecturer’s specific field of interest.

 

Monday, 20 January, 2020
9.00-13.00

Optical Microscopy

- Introduction to the course
  Nils Gauthier and Dario Parazzoli - IFOM

- Introduction to Fluorescence and Sample preparation
  Sara Barozzi - IFOM

- Wide Field microscopy and Optical Sectioning
  Dario Parazzoli - IFOM

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
14.00-16.00

Practical demonstration: Confocal Fluorescence Microscope. How to acquire Fluorescence Images

Lesson Location: 
Imaging Facilities
Tuesday, 21 January, 2020
9.00-13.00

Live Cell Imaging

- Introduction to Live cell imaging and fluorescence tagging
  Sara Barozzi - IFOM

- Advanced applications in fluorescence microscopy (FRAP, FRET, FLIM, Photoactivation….)
  Amanda Oldani - IFOM

- From microscopy to Flow Cytometry
  Maria Grazia Totaro - IFOM

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
14.00-16.00

Theory and Practice of Image Analysis
 

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Wednesday, 22 January, 2020
9.00-13.00

- Why super resolving, STED
  Dario Parazzoli - IFOM

- SIM STORM
  Mario Faretta - IEO

- Mechanobiology part 1
  Nils Gauthier and Qingsen Li - IFOM

- Mechanobiology part 2
  Nils Gauthier and Qingsen Li - IFOM

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
15.00-16.00

Round table

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2

Teacher: Federico Ambrogi, University of Milan - Dates: 23-24-29-30-31 January 2020

The course will introduce the basic statistical tools and concepts of descriptive and inferential statistics. The purpose is to develop student’s critical ability when reading published works and when analysing results from experiments. The course focuses on concepts rather than on mathematics and learning specific data analysis tools. However some mathematical aspects will be explained to get better intuition of the concepts and R software will be introduced to allow practical applications. Students are required to bring their own laptops with the most recent version of R installed.

 

Thursday, 23 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Introduction to descriptive statistics: distributions and their representation; summary measures of position and dispersion. 

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.30-13.00

Plots to avoid

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
14.00-16.00

Probability and diagnostic tests

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Friday, 24 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Introduction to statistical inference: Random Variables, the Null Hypothesis, Distributions, Sampling and the Central Limit Theorem.

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.30-13.00

Testing statistical significance and building confidence intervals

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
14.00-16.00

Exercises

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Wednesday, 29 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Comparing means

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.30-13.00

Comparing proportions

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
15.00-17.00

Association tests

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Thursday, 30 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Matrix Algebra

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.30-13.00

Linear Models: the Design Matrix

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
14.00-16.00

Linear Models: the Design Matrix, standard errors, interactions, collinearity, confounding.

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Friday, 31 January, 2020
9.30-11.00

Exercises on the linear model

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.30-13.00

A short introduction to survival analysis

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
14.00-16.00

Exercise on survival analysis

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2

Organizers: D.Pasini, A. Bachi, T. Bonaldi - Dates: 03-10 February 2020

Monday, 3 February, 2020
9.30-11.00

Introduction to genomics

Diego Pasini - IEO
11.00-12.30

Epigenetics and Transcription

14.30-16.00

Practicals and Journal Club

Tuesday, 4 February, 2020
9.30-11.00

Non-coding RNA

11.00-12.30

Computational Approaches for NGS data

14.30-16.00

Practicals and Journal Club

Wednesday, 5 February, 2020
9.30-11.00

Cancer Genomics

11.00-12.30

Precision medicine

14.30-17.30

Introduction to R (for the Bioinformatics course)

Thursday, 6 February, 2020
9.30-12.00

Introduction to MS proteomics

Angela Bachi - IFOM
14.00-16.00

Quantitative Proteomics

Alessandro Cuomo - IEO
16.15-17.30

Targeted Proteomics

Angela Bachi - IFOM
Friday, 7 February, 2020
9.30-11.00

Proteomics in epigenetic research

Tiziana Bonaldi - IEO
11.15-12.45

Proteomics in clinical research and Drug Discovery

Roberta Noberini - IEO
14.00-16.00

Practical tutorials (3 groups) - Part 1

Monday, 10 February, 2020
9.30-11.00

Proteomics and Systems biology

11.15-12.45

Multi-omic and proteogenomic approaches in clinical research

15.10-16.00

Practical tutorials (3 groups) - Part 2

Dates: 11-14 February 2020

 

Organizer: Francesco Ferrari IFOM, MIlan

The course will cover mainly 3 parts:

- first part on more basic key concepts such as DNA sequences analysis (e.g. BLAST + NGS aligners);
- a second part more heavily on transcriptomics and epigenomics data analysis;
- a third part on which we give a couple of modules on more specialistic topics (e.g. chromatin 3D architecture or regulatory networks ).

 

Tuesday, 11 February, 2020
9.20-9.30

Course introduction

Francesco Ferrari - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
9.30-13.00

Interacting with the genome: how to squeeze the best out of sequence databases

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.00-17.30

Transcriptomics in cancer research: bulk and single cell analysis. (Part 1)

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 12 February, 2020
9.30-13.00

Transcriptomics in cancer research: bulk and single cell analysis. (Part 2)

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
15.00-18.00

Transcriptomics in cancer research: bulk and single cell analysis. (Part 3)

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Thursday, 13 February, 2020
9.30-13.00

Epigenomics data analysis

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.00-17.30

Annotating regulatory elements in genomic sequences

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Friday, 14 February, 2020
9.30-13.00

Chromatin 3D architecture data analysis

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
15.00-16.30

Network approaches to cancer genomics data

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Organizer: Myriam Alcalay & Ugo Cavallaro IEO Milan

Dates: 17-20 February 2020

The course aims to provide a link between the molecular pathogenesis of cancer, experimental approaches for genetic analysis, and the clinical relevance and applications of cancer genetics in oncology

Monday, 17 February, 2020
9.15-12.15

Approaches for the discovery of genetic abnormalities in cancer

9.15-9.30

Introduction to the course

Myriam Alcalay - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
9.30-10.45

Genomics and big data, from science to medicine and back

Giovanni Tonon - HSR - Milan
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00-12.15

Genetic screens

Luisa Lanfrancone - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
14.00-15.15

Translational and therapeutic implications of tumor heterogeneity

Livio Trusolino - University of Turin
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Tuesday, 18 February, 2020
9.30-12.15

Translational aspects of Cancer Genetics

9.30-10.45

How the environment affects cancer genomics

Luca Mazzarella - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00-12.15

Translational and therapeutic implications of tumor heterogeneity

Alberto Bardelli IRCC Candiolo
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
14.00 - 16.00

Journal club

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Wednesday, 19 February, 2020
11.00-12.15

Issues in Cancer Genetics

9.30-10.45

Cancer stem cell genetics

Giuseppe Testa - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00 - 12.15

Viral oncogenesis

Susanna Chiocca - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
14.00 - 15.15

Alternative splicing in cancer

Juan Valcarcel - CRG
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Thursday, 20 February, 2020
9.30-12.30

Cancer Genetics in medical practice

9.30- 10.45

Perspectives of clinically oriented cancer genetics

Salvatore Pece - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00 -12.15

Cancer genetics in the clinic: implications and applications

Bernardo Bonanni - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room

Teacher: Myriam Alcalay, IEO

Dates: 24,25,27 February 2020

Monday, 24 February, 2020
9.30-12.30

Principles of Effective Writing

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
15.00-16.00

Grammar in Scientific English

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
16.00-18.00

Exercises

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Tuesday, 25 February, 2020
9.30-11.30

Writing an original manuscript

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.45-12.45

Plagiarism and Copyrights

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
14.00-16.00

Exercises: re-write your abstract

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Thursday, 27 February, 2020
14.00-16.00

  Abstracts: before/after

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2

Teachers: U. Pozzoli, F. Iannelli, M. Cereda

Teorethical lessons and practicals

9.30-9.45

Course Introduction: description and objectives

9.45-11.00

Programming Languages: similarities and differences

11.00-13.00

C/C++: language basic concepts and data types

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-16.00

C/C++: advanced concepts

16.00-18.00

R: language structure, data types, examples

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
9.30-10.30

Bioconductor for genomic data

10.30-11.30

Data Visualization

11.30-13.00

Data Communication

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-15.30

Code writing and performance testing

15.30-18.00

Extending languages through C/C++: R- packages and Rcpp

Assignment

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-17.30

Discussion with students

Lesson Location: 
Ivory Room
9.30-13.00

Discussion with students

Lesson Location: 
Grey Room (IFOM)