You are here

CoursesThe training activities are held both in Milan and Naples. Check out the corresponding schedules:

Featured Courses

Teacher: Federico Boem, University of Milan

The course will deal with topics of ethical issues in science with an interactive approach

Tuesday, 28 November, 2017
9.30-10.30

Introduction to bioethics

  • Historical/methodological introduction to bioethics
  • Main (recent) areas of investigation:
    • Stem cells and human embryos
    • Synthetic biology
    • Cell therapy
    • Genetic tests
    • Public health
10.30-12.30

Ethics, science and politics: the case of vaccine hesitancy

  • What is vaccine hesitancy?
  • Who refuse vaccines and why
  • Ethical debate on vaccination between individual rights and public policies
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Wednesday, 29 November, 2017
9.30-10.30

The ethical debate over animal experimentation

  • Why and how animal models
  • Animal models and their moral status
  • Ethical perspectives within the debate
  • Arguments and counterarguments
  • From theory to practice
10.30-12.30

From ethics to sociology of science

  • Epistemic issues of animal models
  • A brief history of animal experimentation
  • Animal experimentation: reinterpreting the paradigm
  • The role of scientists within society
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room

All Courses

Teacher: R. Visintin - Dates: 17-18 November 2017

Format
1 lecture and 1 practical activity every day

Monday, 14 November, 2016
10.30-11.00

Welcome

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.00-12.00

Literature Analysis: How to Read a Pape

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
12.00-13.00

Literature Analysis: How to prepare a Journal Club + Exercise

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
15.00-17.00

Experimental design

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Tuesday, 15 November, 2016
14.30-15.45

How to talk about science: Oral presentations

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
16.00-17.30

How to talk about science: Poster presentations

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Wednesday, 16 November, 2016
9.30-10.30

Scientific Writing

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
10.30-12.00

Presentation exercise

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
Friday, 18 November, 2016
9.30-12.30

Group work: Practicals and exercises

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room

Organizers: A. Bachi, T. Bonaldi - Dates: TBD 2016

The course includes practicals and journal club session. Papers will be distributed to the students in advance.

Wednesday, 25 January, 2017
9.30-11.00

Introduction to proteomics

Bachi Angela
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.15-12.45

Quantitative Proteomics

Alessandro Cuomo IEO
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
15.15-18.00

Practicals: 4 practicals, 30’ each + 10’ Questions +20’ moving) 3 groups that will rotate 1-MALDI-MS analysis for protein ID (A. Cattaneo); MS-lab, Building 7 2-MS-MS Data Analysis and database search for protein ID (P. Soffientini); IFOM library 3-LC-MS/MS analysis for shot gun proteomics (A. Cuomo); MS-lab, Building 13 4-Multi PTMs protein analysis by MS (R. Noberini). Location: Ivory Room, bldg. 13

Thursday, 26 January, 2017
9.30-11.00

Proteomics in epigenetics research

Bonaldi Tiziana
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.15-12.45

Proteomics in biological research: Applications and Challenges (D. Bensaddek, University of Dundee)

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
15.15-18.00

Practicals

Lesson Location: 
free
Friday, 27 January, 2017
9.30-11.00

Proteomics and Systems biology (Mauro Fasano- University of Insubria)

Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.15-12.45

Targeted Proteomics

Bachi Angela
Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2

Organizers: M. Alcalay, D.Pasini - Dates: 9,10,13 February 2017

Thursday, 9 February, 2017
9.30-11.00

Introduction to genomics

Alcalay Myriam
Pasini Diego
Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
11.00-12.45

Overview of transcriptomic and epigenomic approaches

Natoli Gioacchino
Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
15.30-17.00

Practicals

Lesson Location: 
genomics unit
Friday, 10 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Monitoring cancer evolution

Bardelli Alberto IRCC Candiolo
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-1215

Clinical genomics (L. Mazzarella IEO)

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Monday, 13 February, 2017
9.30-11.00

Non-coding RNAs (F. Nicassio, IIT)

Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
11.15-12.45

Single cell analyses

Testa Giuseppe
Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
15.30-17.30

Bioinformatics analysis of genomic data (M. Morelli, IIT)

Lesson Location: 
Silver Room

Teacher: Virginia Sanchini

Dates: 9,10,16 February; 4,6,10,11 April

 

Thursday, 9 February, 2017
10.00 -12.30

Moral dilemmas and ethical disagreements: the toolbox of bioethics reasoning

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
15.00 - 17.30

An introduction to bioethics: origin, domains, paradigmatic cases, and its epistemological status

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Friday, 10 February, 2017
10.00 - 12.30

The methods of applied ethics: deontology, consequentialism, virtue ethics, liberalism, communitarianism, principlism

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Thursday, 16 February, 2017
15.00 - 17.30

The ethics of clinical research: a brief introduction; Clinical research and clinical care: the informed consent process and the patient-physician relationship

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Tuesday, 4 April, 2017
15.00 - 17.30

Beginning of life issues: the bioethical debate around abortion and Assisted Reproductive Technologies

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Thursday, 6 April, 2017
10.00 - 12.30

Direct-to-consumers genetic testing: the ethical debate; The ethics of reproductive genetics: an introduction

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Monday, 10 April, 2017
14.30-17.00

The end of life: ethical issues around euthanasia and assisted suicide; Human dignity and palliative care

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Tuesday, 11 April, 2017
15.30-18.00

Therapy and enhancement: the ethical debate; How to address ethical disagreements: the theory of deliberative democracy

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room

Organizers: S. Chiocca, L. Lanfrancone

Format

2-weeks course, lectures and Journal Clubs

The goal of this course is to provide an overview of the various molecular aspects of oncology. Basic principles will be avoided to give space to new concepts in oncology, seen from different and complementary angles. Speakers will put the subject of their talk into context, with a short introduction to their field of expertise, and then discuss specific scientific examples and personal views on the topic of their lecture.

Monday, 13 February, 2017
9.15

Introduction to the course

9.30-10.45

Cell cycle progression, role of kinases and phosphatases

Visintin Rosella
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Molecular mechanisms governing asymmetric cell division

Mapelli Marina
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-15.15

Regulation of gene transcription

Natoli Gioacchino
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Tuesday, 14 February, 2017
14.00-15.00

Journal Club

Tutor: Ghisletti Serena
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Wednesday, 15 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Cell-cell interaction and cell adhesion

Cavallaro Ugo
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Thursday, 16 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Genetic alterations in cancer

Sabo' Arianna IIT
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Cancer progression and metastasis

Lanfrancone Luisa
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Friday, 17 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Cancer-associated inflammation Teacher: (P. Allavena, Istituto Humanitas)

11.00-12.15

Tumor Immunology

Rescigno Maria
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Monday, 20 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Signal transduction pathways and transcription regulation in cancer invasiveness and stem-ness

Goding Colin - Ludwig Institute Cancer Research - Oxford UK
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Cancer stem cells

Pelicci Pier Giuseppe
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00 - 15.15

Journal Club

Tutor: Mazzarella Luca
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Tuesday, 21 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

The Non-Coding landscape: functions and regulation of complex genomes by regulatory RNAs

Nicassio Francesco - IIT
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.00 - 16.15

Real life diagnostics

Bertolini Francesco
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Wednesday, 22 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Senescence and Cancer

d'Adda di Fagagna Fabrizio
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Viruses and cancer

Chiocca Susanna
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.30-16.45

DNA damage and repair

Branzei Dana
Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
Thursday, 23 February, 2017
9.30-10.45

Writing and Reading Chromatin Modifications

Pasini Diego
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Tumor angiogenesis

Giampietro Costanza
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Monday, 27 March, 2017
9.30 - 10.45

Cell fate programming and cancer

Testa Giuseppe
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room

Organizer and teacher: Paolo Bruzzi, H San Martino, Genova - Dates: 1,6,7 March 2017

 

Wednesday, 1 March, 2017
9.00-12.30

Statistics: General Principles; Probability: Definitions and meanings; Types of variable; Probability Distributions.

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-17.30

Sampling: Estimation; Parameters vs Statistics; Standard Error; Confidence Limits; Sampling: Definitions and Methods; Sampling Error and Bias, Study Designs, Exercise

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
Monday, 6 March, 2017
9.00-12.30

Comparison of samples: Test of significance vs comparison of summary indices; Comparison of samples: Possible Biases; Binary Variables; Test of Significance; Binary Variables: Summary Indices; Test for trend – Multinomial variables; Binary Variables: Stratified Analyses; Introduction to Multivariate analysis; Logistic Regression. - Exercise

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-17.30

Introduction to survival analysis (Survival data): Incidence, Hazard, Cumulative Incidence; Survival Curves (Kaplan Meier); Log Rank Test, Exercise

Tuesday, 7 March, 2017
9.00-12.30

Introduction to multivariate survival analysis (Cox’s model); Pooled analyses, Metaa-analyses, Systematic Reviews; Exercise, Continuous variables: comparison of distributions. Non-parametric tests; Multivariate Models; Correlation & Regression

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room
14.00-17.30

Sensitivity, Specificity and Predictive Value of a test; Screening theory; Exercise; Clinical Research in rare diseases and Bayesian Statistics

Lesson Location: 
Coral Room

Organizer: G. Testa - Dates: 30 march 2017

Format
1-day course

Schedule to be communicated

Thursday, 30 March, 2017
10.00-13.00

Science communication G. Tripaldo (Quaerys Trustworthy Answers®, Turin)

Testa Giuseppe
Tripaldo Giuseppe
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room

Organizer: M. Faretta - 19-20 April 2017

Format: 2-day course

Wednesday, 19 April, 2017
9.00-10.30

Live-cell measurement of protein dynamics

Davide Mazza - San Raffaele
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00-13.00

Fluorescence Nanoscopy

Alberto Diaspro - IIT Genova
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Thursday, 20 April, 2017
9.00-12.00

High resolution and content microscopy in cells and tissues

Mario Faretta - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
12.00-13.00

Open Discussion

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room

Organizer and teacher : Prof. Antonella Piga - University of Milan
Lessons location: University of Milan - Via Mangiagalli 37 - ground floor

 
 
Wednesday, 10 May, 2017
14.30-17.30

Beginning of life issues: wrongful birth and wrongful conception.

The end of life: judicial decisions across the world

Monday, 22 May, 2017
14.30-17.30

Organ transplantation: solidarity among human beings
Equality of all human beings: equal access to healthcare

Tuesday, 30 May, 2017
14.30-17.30

Xenotransplants: the use of animals

Monday, 5 June, 2017
14.30-17.30

Property rights and the human body:

  • Henrietta Lacks’ family wants compensation for her cells.
  • Body art: ethical issues.
Wednesday, 14 June, 2017
14.30-17.30

The law and genetics of racial profiling in Medicine

Monday, 26 June, 2017
14.30-17.30

At the origin of bioethics: protection of the environment, biosphere and biodiversity

Teacher: Michel Morange - Dates: 24-26 May 2017

Format: 3-day course

Wednesday, 24 May, 2017
9.30-11.30

Biological research and medicine: A long history

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
15.00-17.00

The rise of the molecular vision

Lesson Location: 
Ivory Room
Thursday, 25 May, 2017
9.30-11.30

Early medical impact of molecular biology

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.00-17.00

Medicine in the post-genomic era: The power of genes

Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
Friday, 26 May, 2017
9.30-11.30

Medicine and post-genomic era: Precision Medicine

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room

Organizers: M. Varasi, L. Lanfrancone - Dates: 12-16 June 2017

Format: Lectures

Monday, 12 June, 2017
9.30-10.45

Drug discovery: An Introduction

Mario Varasi IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
11.00-12.15

Target Identification & Validation

Luisa Lanfrancone IEO
Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
Tuesday, 13 June, 2017
9.30-10.45

Hit finding & screening funnel / LSD1

Ciro Mercurio IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
11.00-12.15

Lead Identification & drug-like properties / LSD1

Paola Vianello IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 14 June, 2017
9.30-10.45

Computational Sciences in Drug Discovery

Luca Sartori IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.00-12.15

Proteomics and drug discovery

Roberta Noberini IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Thursday, 15 June, 2017
9.30-10.45

Preclinical development

Daniele Fancelli IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Friday, 16 June, 2017
9.00-10.15

Clinical development

Giuseppe Curigliano - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
10.30-11.45

Intellectual Property

Marzia Fumagalli - TTFactor
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
11.45-13.00

TechTransfer-Business Development

Jacopo Franchini - TTFactor
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
13.00-13.30

Speakers+PhD students: Q & A

All
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room

Dates: 4 & 7 July 2017

Teacher: Valerie Matarese

Tuesday, 4 July, 2017
10.00-16.00

Basic Techniques in Scientific Writing

Valerie Matarese
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
16.00-17.00

Plagiarism and Copyright

Svend Petersen Mahrt
Lesson Location: 
Meeting Room 1+2
Friday, 7 July, 2017
10.00-16.00

The research article structure as a guide to reading and writing the scientific literature

Valerie Matarese
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Organizer: D. Parazzoli - Dates: 5-7 July 2017

Wednesday, 5 July, 2017
9.00-13.00 Optical microscopy: an introduction

-Organization of the Campus Imaging Centre (D.Parazzoli)
-Introduction to the Course (goal, organization) (D. Parazzoli)
-Basic Optical (DP) and Confocal Microscopy (M.Garre')
-Sample preparation: tips and tricks (S.Barozzi)

Lesson Location: 
Silver Room
15.00-17.00 Practical demonstration

 Confocal Fluorescence Microscope. How to acquire Fluorescence Images (S.Barozzi, M.Garre’, I.Costa, D.Parazzoli)

Lesson Location: 
Imaging Facility
Thursday, 6 July, 2017
9.00-13.00 Live Cell Imaging

-Live cell imaging: keep your sample alive and fluorescence tagging (S.Barozzi)
-Overview of imaging techniques available in the facility (D.Parazzoli)

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.00-17.00 Practical demonstration

Confocal Fluorescence Microscope: how to acquire Fluorescence Images (S.Barozzi, M.Garre’, I.Costa, D.Parazzoli)

Lesson Location: 
Imaging Facility
Friday, 7 July, 2017
9.00-13.00 Flow Cytometry

-Flow Cytometry: Theory and application (S.Martone)
-Cell separation techniques (S.Magni)
-TRF2 role in the control of nuclear dynamics and cell motility: a multifaceted Imaging approach (S.Marchesi)

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
14.00-16.00 Image Analysis

An overview of ImageJ for basic image processing (E.Martini)

Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room
Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
10.30-12.30

Final Exam

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room

Organizer: M. Mapelli - Dates: 10-12 July 2017

Monday, 10 July, 2017
9.30-12.15

Protein expression, purification and characterisation

Mapelli Marina
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-15.15

Measuring protein interactions in vitro

Mapelli Marina
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.30-16.45

Binding assays in vivo

Sara Sigismund - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Tuesday, 11 July, 2017
9.30-10.45

Principles of enzymology

S. Donini IIT Milan
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
11.00-12.15

Biochemistry of Ubiquitin

Sebastiano Pasqualato IEO
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
14.00-15.15

Actin dynamics

Andrea Disanza IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
15.30-17.00

Discussion on students' case studies - part I

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Wednesday, 12 July, 2017
9.30-11.00

Chromatin Biochemistry

Peter Becker Biomedical Center Munich
Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
11.30-12.30

Seminar by P. Becker

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room
15.30-17.00

Discussion on students' case studies - part II

Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
10.30-12.30

Final exam

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room

Teorethical lessons and practicals

Organizer: F. Ambrogi, University of Milan - Dates: 19-20, 26-27 September 2017

The course will introduce the basic statistical tool and concepts of descriptive and inferential statistics. The lectures will be based on the book “Data Analysis for the Life Sciences with R”. The learning approach will be through the direct use of the software “to relate the concepts to data analysis”. The book used for the course focuses on the use of the computer for doing data analysis rather than on mathematics. However some mathematical aspects will be explained to get better intuition of the algorithms behind the software itself. The first module of the course will therefore introduce the free R software.

 

Tuesday, 19 September, 2017
9.30-11.00

Introduction to R

11.30-13.00

Introduction to statistical inference: Random Variables, the Null Hypothesis, Distributions, Sampling and the Central Limit Theorem

14.00-16.00

Testing statistical significance and building confidence intervals

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 20 September, 2017
9.30-11.00

Matrix Algebra

11.30-13.00

Linear Models: the Design Matrix, standard errors, interactions, collinearity, confounding

15.00-17.00

Exercises: paired and unpaired t-test

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 26 September, 2017
9.30-11.00

Inference for high dimensional data

11.15-12.45

Association tests

14.00-16.00

Distance and dimension reduction

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 27 September, 2017
9.30-11.00

A short introduction to survival analysis

11.00-13.00

Basic machine learning: clustering and class prediction

15.00-17.00

Smoothing

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Friday, 6 October, 2017
10.00-11.00

Final exam

Lesson Location: 
Conference Room

Dates: 20-23 November 2017

The course will include both theory classes and hands on tutorials to cover different research topics requiring bioinformatics solutions.
The first day will focus on key concepts of nucleic acids and protein sequences analysis.
Then a second part of the course will be focused on bioinformatics for transcriptomics, epigenomics and cancer genomics data analysis. This part will try to address bioinformatics problems that many of the SEMM students will encounter during their research activity, thus it will cover a larger portion of the course.
Finally, the last part of the course will comprise two lectures on a few more specialistic topics such as transcription dynamics and chromatin 3D architecture. These are meant to provide an overview over emerging and more specialistic fields where bioinformatics plays a key role. These latter two lectures will be only theory classes.

 

 

Monday, 20 November, 2017
9.20-9.30

Course introduction

Francesco Ferrari - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
9.30-13.00

Sequence databases and alignments

Fabio Iannelli - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.00-17.30

Protein sequence analysis

Stefano Confalonieri - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 21 November, 2017
9.30-13.00

Annotating regulatory elements in genomic sequences

Giulio Pavesi - UNIMI
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.00-17.30

Transcriptomics in cancer research: bulk and single cell analysis

Raffaele Calogero - University Torino
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 22 November, 2017
9.30-13.00

Transcriptomics in cancer research: bulk and single cell analysis (part 2)

Raffaele Calogero - UNITO
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.45-18.15

Epigenomics data analysis

Marco J. Morelli - IIT
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Thursday, 23 November, 2017
9.30-13.00

Cancer pharmacogenomics data integration, resources and tools

Francesco Iorio - EBI
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
15.00-16.30

(epi)transcriptional dynamics

Mattia Pelizzola - IIT
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
16.30-18.00

Chromatin 3D architecture data analysis

Mattia Forcato - UniMORE
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Teacher: Federico Boem, University of Milan

The course will deal with topics of ethical issues in science with an interactive approach

Tuesday, 28 November, 2017
9.30-10.30

Introduction to bioethics

  • Historical/methodological introduction to bioethics
  • Main (recent) areas of investigation:
    • Stem cells and human embryos
    • Synthetic biology
    • Cell therapy
    • Genetic tests
    • Public health
10.30-12.30

Ethics, science and politics: the case of vaccine hesitancy

  • What is vaccine hesitancy?
  • Who refuse vaccines and why
  • Ethical debate on vaccination between individual rights and public policies
Lesson Location: 
Gold Room
Wednesday, 29 November, 2017
9.30-10.30

The ethical debate over animal experimentation

  • Why and how animal models
  • Animal models and their moral status
  • Ethical perspectives within the debate
  • Arguments and counterarguments
  • From theory to practice
10.30-12.30

From ethics to sociology of science

  • Epistemic issues of animal models
  • A brief history of animal experimentation
  • Animal experimentation: reinterpreting the paradigm
  • The role of scientists within society
Lesson Location: 
Platinum Room