You are here

CoursesThe training activities are held both in Milan and Naples. Check out the corresponding schedules:

Featured Courses

Teacher: M. Fumagalli (IEO) - Dates: 19 December 2022; 10-17-24- 31 January 2023; 7-14 February 2023

Aim of the course: the course seeks to empower junior scientists by giving them the tools to explore their potential as entrepreneurs in life sciences and their interest in pursuing careers in business or innovation management, thereby increasing their employability in academia or beyond.

Location: Meeting Room 1-2, IFOM

The course is organized in the context of the ENABLECARES European project (https://enablecares.eu/).

 

Monday, 19 December, 2022
9.00-12.00

Introductive lesson – Welcome. Technology transfer in the biomedical sector: an overview 

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
Tuesday, 10 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 0 – Introduction to Entrepreneurship

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 17 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 1 – Basics of Innovation 

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Tiago Oliveira Botelho - IRB Barcelona
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 24 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 2 – Product Development: customer value proposition, analysis and strategy

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Tiago Oliveira Botelho - IRB Barcelona
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 31 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 3 – Intellectual Property.Management & Strategy 

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 7 February, 2023
9.00-15.30

Module 4 – Organisation. Team development, Key partners, Funding & Financials

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Piergiorgio Mastroberardino - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 14 February, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 5 - Pitch & Reflection. Case Studies/Real World

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli & Piergiorgio Mastroberardino
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

All Courses

Teachers: Paola Galimberti (UNIMI) & Arnaud Ceol (IEO). Dates: 22-24-30 November 2022; 1 December 2022

Aim of the course: the course will provide useful tools for researchers to respond to the new paradigm in handling and sharing research results, from open access publications to research data management. A variety of training methodologies will be used, such as plenary sessions, hands-on sessions, the completion of assignments and complementary e-learning materials.

The course is organized in the context of the ENABLECARES European project (https://enablecares.eu/).

 

Tuesday, 22 November, 2022
9.30-11.00

1.     Introduction

2.     Definitions

3.     The different colors of open access: examples

4.     Editorial workflow

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
11.15-12.45

1.     Open science policies at the University of Milan

2.     Focus on the available resources:  AIR (Research Institutional Archive)

3.     Funders’ requirement

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Thursday, 24 November, 2022
9.30-11.00

1.     A deep view: Predatory journals, ethics aspects, evaluation, management of rights and licences etc

2.     Tools: Sherpa; DOAJ, CORE; Unpaywall etc.

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
11.15-12.45

1.     Meeting with a researcher (Federico Zambelli, prof. @UNIMI and Technical Coordinator @ EliXir IT)

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 30 November, 2022
9.00-11.00

1.     Aim of the Data management session

2.     Introduction: The Data Management Plan (DMP)

3.     Data management: who is involved?

Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
11.15-12.45

1.     Presentation of a DMP (Dorina Dobi, phd @UNIMI)

2.     Analysis of a DPM, focus and relevant sections

3.     Data

Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
Thursday, 1 December, 2022
9.00-11.00

1.     Open science & FAIR data,

2.     Data storage,

3.     Documenting your data

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
11.15-12.45

1.     Data management good practices.

2.     Research ethics and data protection,

3.     Writing a Data Management Plan, Conclusions

Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Teacher: M. Fumagalli (IEO) - Dates: 19 December 2022; 10-17-24- 31 January 2023; 7-14 February 2023

Aim of the course: the course seeks to empower junior scientists by giving them the tools to explore their potential as entrepreneurs in life sciences and their interest in pursuing careers in business or innovation management, thereby increasing their employability in academia or beyond.

Location: Meeting Room 1-2, IFOM

The course is organized in the context of the ENABLECARES European project (https://enablecares.eu/).

 

Monday, 19 December, 2022
9.00-12.00

Introductive lesson – Welcome. Technology transfer in the biomedical sector: an overview 

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
Tuesday, 10 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 0 – Introduction to Entrepreneurship

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 17 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 1 – Basics of Innovation 

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Tiago Oliveira Botelho - IRB Barcelona
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 24 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 2 – Product Development: customer value proposition, analysis and strategy

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Tiago Oliveira Botelho - IRB Barcelona
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 31 January, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 3 – Intellectual Property.Management & Strategy 

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 7 February, 2023
9.00-15.30

Module 4 – Organisation. Team development, Key partners, Funding & Financials

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Piergiorgio Mastroberardino - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 14 February, 2023
9.00-15.30 with lunch break

Module 5 - Pitch & Reflection. Case Studies/Real World

9.00 - 10.00 Lecture
Coffee Break
10.15 - 12.15 Assignment  & time for team work
Lunch together
13.30 - 15.30 Workshop & discussion (groups presenting the assignment)

Marzia Fumagalli & Piergiorgio Mastroberardino
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Dates: 20-21 December 2022

The aim of this course is to help students acquire new skills in the analysis of microscopy images mainly using ImageJ/Fiji and its macro language. Lectures and hands-on sessions on different applications will get across the basics and theoretical concepts of most demanding analysis topics, and will provide students the practical tools to perform quantitative image analysis.

Tuesday, 20 December, 2022
Day 1: Introduction to Fiji, Segmentation and Macro Language

9.00-10.20 Introduction to digital images (Dario Parazzoli, Zeno Lavagnino)

  • How an image is obtained, sampling, monochromatic and color images, Fourier transforms

10.20-10.30 BREAK

10.30-12.30 Introduction to Fiji and objects segmentation (Chiara Soriani, Serena Magni)

  • Fiji installation and key functionalities overview: open images (Bio-Formats Import), manage simple images, stacks and hyperstacks, export of analysed images
  • Measurements of images: image calibration, set measurements parameters, creation of Region Of Interest
  • Processing images: geometric transformations, filters, mathematical operations
  • Binary images: image thresholding methods, processing of binary images
  • Objects segmentation: Analyse particles/Find Maxima functionalities
  • Hands-on: step-by-step creation of an image analysis workflow for nuclei segmentation

 

14.00-17.00 Macro language (Mattia Marenda, Fabrizio Orsenigo)

  • Introduction to macro language: What is a macro? Why do we need macros?
  • Basics of programming in Fiji macro language with examples: Algorithms/Pseudo-Codes, Variables, Arrays, Loops, Conditional Statements.
  • Built-in functions in FIJI: basics imaging analysis functions & macro recorder, manipulation of folders/files, bio-format macros extension.
  • Hands-on: step by step creation of a simple macro for nuclei segmentation and evaluation of nuclear properties.
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Wednesday, 21 December, 2022
Day 2: Basic Applications: Co-localization, Tracking

9.00-10.00 Images for publication and Guidelines for Best Practices in Image Processing (Fabrizio Orsenigo)

10-10.15 BREAK

10.15-12.15 Colocalization (Simona Rodighiero, Emanuele Martini)

  • Introduction to the concept of co-localization
  • Co-occurrence, IBCC and object-based colocalization
  • Hands-on: how to run the colocalization analysis in batch on a folder

 

13.45-17.00 Tracking& collective motion (Emanuele Martini, Mattia Marenda)

  • Introduction to the concepts of tracking and collective motion.
  • Biological motivation: tracking of cells and intra-cellular objects (chromatin, proteins, exogenous probes), evaluation of collective cellular motility.
  • Technical details for tracking: object detection & trajectories reconstruction. Introduction to TrackMate Software.
  • Evaluation of parameters from trajectories: displacement, velocity, directionality, etc.
  • Mention of advanced features in tracking: mean square displacement to calculate the motion type (free-diffusion, confined, active motion) and environment material properties.
  • Different ways and parameters to study collective cell motility:
    Wound Healing, Cell Streaming, Particle Image Velocimetry
    to evaluate speed of wound closure, velocity and coordination of movement
  • Hands-on (2h): Tracking of nuclei using TrackMate, Wound Healing speed of closure extraction using Fiji

    Wrap-up and discussion
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2

Teacher: Rosella Visintin - Dates: 9-11 January 2023

Format: Lectures and practical activities

Program to be confirmed

Monday, 9 January, 2023
-

Critical reading of the literature

-

How to do a Journal club

-

Exercises

Tuesday, 10 January, 2023
-

Experimental design - From hypothesis to conclusions

-

Gender in scientific experiments

Susanna Chiocca - IEO
-

Case Study

Wednesday, 11 January, 2023
-

Research integrity module:
- Shared values in scientific research;
- Running and recording experiments (labnotebook);
- Generating and manipulating data (scientific misconduct - falsification; fabrication and plagiarism);
- Time management

-

Famous cases of alleged scientific misconduct

-

Q&A Open discussion

Organizers: Ylli Doksani & Marina Mapelli

Dates: 16-19 January 2023

The course aims at providing theoretical knowledge and practical principles on the main forefront strategies used for genome editing and biochemistry.

 

Monday, 16 January, 2023
9.00-10.00

Expression of coding and non-coding genes in mammalian genome

Francesco Nicassio - IIT
10.00-11.00

Challenges in measuring RNA expression

Matteo Marzi - IIT
11.00-12.00

Working with mammalian genomic DNA

Ylli Doksani - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
14.00-15.00

Visualization of DNA structures in Electron Microscopy

Massimo Lopes - UZH
15.00-16.00

DNA Cloning strategies

Chiara Bruckmann - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
Tuesday, 17 January, 2023
9.00-10.30

CRISPR technology and its applications in drug discovery (streamed online)

Danilo Maddalo - Genentech
10.30-11.30

Fundamentals of gene targeting

Stefano Casola - IFOM
11.30-12.30

Protein expression and purification

Marina Mapelli - IEO
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
14.00-15.00

Biochemical and biophysical protein characterization

Sebastiano Pasqualato - Human Technopole
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
Wednesday, 18 January, 2023
9.30-10.30

Protein interactions in vitro

Luigi Scietti - IEO
10.30-11.30

Measuring protein interactions in vivo

Sara Sigismund - IEO
11.30-12.30

Working with Antibodies

Simona Polo - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
15.00-16.00

Capturing specific protein-DNA interactions in biological systema by ChIP

Ivan Dellino - IEO
16.00-17.00

Protein-DNA interactions involved in DNA repair and DNA replication

Vincenzo Costanzo - IFOM
Lesson Location: 
IFOM - Conference Room
Thursday, 19 January, 2023
9.30-10.30

Principles of Enzymology

Loredano Pollegioni - University of Insubria
10.30-11.30

Liquid-liquid phase separation

Philipp Erdmann - Human Technopole
11.30-12.30

Protein-RNA interactions

Ana Casañal - Human Technopole
Lesson Location: 
Meeting room 1-2
14.00-17.00

Case studies

Lesson Location: 
Gold and Platinum Room

Organizers: Dario Parazzoli and Nils Gauthier - Dates: 23-25 January 2023

The course will cover all basic microscopy techniques and provide an overview of a broad range of innovative imaging approaches. Each lecture will include an overview of the topic and a presentation of the lecturer’s specific field of interest.

The program is to be confirmed.

Monday, 23 January, 2023
-

Introduction

Dario Parazzoli - Nils Gauthier
-

Sample preparation

Sara Barozzi
-

Histopathology

Claudio Tripodo
-

Flow Cytometry

Maria Grazia Totaro - Simona Ronzoni
Tuesday, 24 January, 2023
-

3-Sectioning:
- Confocal
- Light Sheet
- TIRF

Dario Parazzoli - Simona Rodighiero
-

Big Sample

Zeno Lavagnino
Wednesday, 25 January, 2023
-

Electron Microscopy

Alexander Mironov
-

Super resolution and Mechanobiology

Andrea Ghisleni - Nils Gauthier
-

Image Analysis

Paolo Maiuri

Teachers: Riccardo Rossi (INGM), Valeria Ranzani (INGM). Nicola Pesenti - Dates: 30 January - 3 February 2023

Program to be confirmed

Monday, 30 January, 2023
-

Basics of R

Riccardo Rossi - INGM
Tuesday, 31 January, 2023
-

Plotting and data-viz basic with R

Valeria Ranzani - INGM
Wednesday, 1 February, 2023
-

Statistics with R (part 1)

Nicola Pesenti
Thursday, 2 February, 2023
-

Statistics with R (part 2)

Nicola Pesenti
Friday, 3 February, 2023
-

Wrap up

Teachers: U. Pozzoli, F. Iannelli, M. Cereda - Dates: 6-10 February 2023

Teorethical lessons and practicals

Program to be confirmed.

 

Monday, 28 March, 2022
9.30-10.00

Course Introduction: description and objectives

10.00-12.30

Programming Languages: origins, similarities and differences

14.30-17.30

R basics: language structure, data types, object-oriented programming

Tuesday, 29 March, 2022
9.30-12.30

Programming techniques

14.30-17.30

Data manipulation

Wednesday, 30 March, 2022
9.30-12.30

Code writing and performance testing

14.30-17.30

Bioconductor for genomic & transcriptomic data

Thursday, 31 March, 2022
9.30-12.30

Writing R Extensions

14.30-17.30

Data Visualization

Friday, 1 April, 2022
9.30-12.30

Data Communication

14.30-15.30

Implementing a data analysis pipeline using Bioconductor and R Markdown

15.30-17.30

Build interactive web app: Shiny

Organizer: Martin Schaefer (IEO), Francesco Ferrari (IFOM) - Dates: 13-17 February 2023

Program to be communicated.

 

Organizers: D. Pasini, A. Bachi, T. Bonaldi - Dates: 20-24 February 2023

Program to be communicated.

 

Organizer: Myriam Alcalay & Ugo Cavallaro IEO Milan - Dates: 27 February - 1 March 2023

The course aims to provide a link between the molecular pathogenesis of cancer, experimental approaches for genetic analysis, and the clinical relevance and applications of cancer genetics in oncology

Program to be confirmed

 

Monday, 27 February, 2023
-

Genomics and big data, from science to medicine and back

Giovanni Tonon - HSR - Milan
-

Genetic screens

Luisa Lanfrancone - IEO
-

Modeling cancer genetics

Alberto Ciccia - Columbia University
Tuesday, 28 February, 2023
-

Alternative splicing in cancer

Juan Valcarcel - CRG - Barcelona
-

Aneuploidy and cancer

Stefano Santaguida - IEO
Wednesday, 1 March, 2023
-

Translational and therapeutic implications of tumor heterogeneity

Livio Trusolino - University of Turin
-

Cancer genetics in the clinic: implications and applications

Bernardo Bonanni - IEO
-

The impact of cancer genetics on precision oncology

Pier Francesco Ferrucci - IEO

Teacher: Myriam Alcalay, IEO - Dates: 6-7-8-13 March 2023

Program to be confirmed

Monday, 6 March, 2023
-

How to prepare a poster

Rosella Visintin - IEO
Tuesday, 7 March, 2023
-

Principles of Effective Writing

-

Grammar in Scientific English

-

Exercises

Wednesday, 8 March, 2023
-

Writing an original manuscript

-

Plagiarism and Copyrights

Monday, 13 March, 2023
-

Discussion on Posters and Abstracts